Econometric Seminars Spring 2018

Organizers: Jan Stuhler, Luigi Minale and Nazarii Salish.

Seminars usually take place on Monday from 13:00 to 14:15 in classroom 15.1.39 unless other place/time is signaled.

Monday, 19 of February
Bent Nielsen (Oxford University)
"Asymptotic theory of M-estimators for multiple linear regression in time series"
Classroom: 15.0.16

Monday, 5 of March
Jörg Breitung (University of Cologne)
"Asymmetric impulse responses" (joint with Benjamin Born) pdf

Wednesday, 7 of March
Peter Arcidiacono (Duke University)
"Ex Ante Return and Occupational Choice" (joint with V. Joseph Hotz, Arnaud Maurel and Teresa Romano) pdf

Monday, 12 of March
Ruben Durante (Sciences Po, Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
"One Team, One Nation: Football, Ethnic Identity, and Conflict in Africa" (joint with Emilio Depetris-Chauvín) pdf

Wednesday, 14 of March
Sven Otto (University of Cologne)
"Unit Root Testing with Slowly Varying Trends" pdf
Canceled

Friday, 16 of March
Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Arizona)
"Escalation of Scrutiny: The Gains from Dynamic Enforcement of Environmental Regulations" (joint with Wesley Blundell and Ashley Langer) pdf

Monday, 19 of March
Sorawoot Srisuma (University of Surrey)
"Semiparametric Estimation of Ascending Auctions" pdf

Wednesday, 4 of April
Taisuke Otsu (London School of Economics)
"Inference on Measurement Error Model" pdf

Monday, 9 of April
Hillel Rapoport (Paris School of Economics)
"Let the knowledge flow: A natural experiment of Yugoslavian refugees in Germany" (joint with Dany Bahar, Andreas Hauptmann and Cem Özgüzel) pdf

Monday, 16 of April
Meredith Fowlie (University of Berkeley, California)
"Mitigating Emissions Leakage in Incomplete Carbon Markets" pdf

Tuesday, 17 of April
Andrew Harvey (Cambridge University)
"Co-integration and control: assessing the impact of events using time series data"

Monday, 23 of April
Pascal Lavergne (Toulouse School of Economics)
"Identification-Robust Nonparametric Inference in a Linear IV Model" (con Bertille Antoine)

Monday, 7 of May
Abhimanyu Gupta (University of Essex)
"Consistent specification testing under network dependence"

Monday, 14 of May
Robert Sauer (Royal Holloway, University of London)
"The dynamics of domestic violence: learning about the match" (joint with Dan Anderberg and Noemi Mantovan) pdf

Monday, 28 of May
Paolo Zaffaroni (Imperial College London)
"Testing Beta-Pricing Models Using Large Cross-Sections" (joint with Valentina Raponi and Cesare Robotti) pdf
Time: 12:00

Wednesday, 30 of May (joint with Macroeconomics)
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton Universiry)
"Learning from Coworkers" (joint with Gregor Jarosch and Ezra Oberfield) pdf

Monday, 4 of June
Christopher Rauh (Université de Montréal)
"Socio-Economic Gaps in University Enrollment: The Role of Perceived Pecuniary and Non-Pecuniary Returns" (joint with Teodora Boneva) pdf

Wednesday, 6 of June
Tatiana Komarova (London School of Economics)
"Testing nonparametric shape restrictions"

Monday, 11 of June
Uwe Hassler (Goethe Universität)
"Self-normalized Ratio Tests under Limiting Normality"

Monday, 18 of June
Lajos Horvath (University of Utah)
"Functional data analysis"

Tuesday, 19 of June
Bruce Hansen (University of Wisconsin)
"The Exact Distribution of the t-ratio with Robust and Clustered Standard Errors"

Monday, 9 of July
Kirabo Jackson (Northwestern University)

 

Sponsors: Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad (Ayuda María de Maeztu), Consejería de Educación, Juventud y Deporte de la Comunidad de Madrid and Cátedra Santander de Estudios Internacionales.

 

 

 

Links

HIRING

JOB MARKET CANDIDATES

JOB MARKET SEMINARS

PhD. PROGRAM

GRADUATE SCHOOL

DIRECTORY

MAPS & PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

WEB INSTITUTE OF ECONOMICS

EXPERIMENTAL ECONOMICS LABORATORY

 

Postal Address:
U.Carlos III de Madrid
Calle Madrid 126 28903
Getafe (Spain)

Email:
departamento.economia@eco.uc3m.es

Telephone:
(34) 91 624 95 94
(34) 91 624 96 45
(34) 91 624 96 01

Fax:
(34) 91 624 93 29

 

maria maet

MINECO

 

nuevo logo comunidad centrado cmyk

FondoSocial