Interdisciplinary Workshop on Networks
May 31 - June 1, 2004
Organized by Antonio Cabrales, Antoni Calvó-Armengol, and Fernando Vega-Redondo
Local information
List of
participants
Schedule of
presentations
All presentations will take place in the room 40.035 of the Roger de Llúria building (in red in the map you can find here).
The room is in the ground floor, in the corridor on your left as you enter the building. It’s the last one of that corridor.
10:00-11:00 Marian Boguñá
“Modelling non-bipartite social networks” (joint with Àlex Arenas, Romualdo Pastor-Satorras, and Albert Díaz).
11:00-12:00 Luis Garicano:
“Organization and Inequality in a Knowledge Economy” (joint with Esteban Rossi-Hansberg).
12:00-12:20 Coffee break.
12:20-13:20 Fabrizio Ferraro:
“Managing the
Boundaries of an “Open” Project” (joint with Siobhán O’Mahoni).
13:20-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Sanjeev Goyal:
“Structural Holes in Social Networks” (joint with Fernando Vega-Redondo).
16:00-17:00 Ricard V. Solé:
“Selection, Tinkering, and Emergence in Complex Networks,” Complexity, 8(1), 2003, 20-33 (joint with Ramon Ferrer-Cancho, Jose M. Montoya, and Sergi Valverde).
17:00-17:20 Coffee break
17:20-18:20 Antoni Calvó-Armengol:
“Who's Who in Crime Networks. Wanted
the Key Player” (joint with Coralio Ballester and Yves
Zenou).
18:20-19:20 Fernando Vega-Redondo:
“The Rise and Fall of a Networked Society: a Formal Model,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the U.S.A. 2004, vol 101, 1439-1442 (joint with Matteo Marsili and Frantisek Slanina).
21:00 Dinner
9:00-10:00 Antoine Soubeyran:
“Satisficing by Exploration-Exploitation: A Goal Oriented Network Approach” (joint with Hedy Attouch).
10:00-11:00 Ginestra Bianconi:
“Optimal Self-Organizing Network Dynamics” (joint with Matteo Marsili).
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-12:20 Matthew Jackson:
“Strategic Formation of Large Networks: Why Should We See Power Laws and Small Worlds?” (joint with Brian Rogers).
12:20-13:20 Matteo Marsili:
“The Emergence of Global Social Networks under Shared Norms” (joint with George Ehrhardt and Fernando Vega-Redondo).
13:20-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Antonio Cabrales:
“Optimal Information Transmission in Organizations: Search and Congestion” (joint with Àlex Arenas, Leon Danon, Albert Díaz-Guilera, and Fernando Vega-Redondo).
16:00-17:00 Daniel Beunza:
“Network Rationality: Calculation in Practice in a Wall Street Trading Room” (joint with David Stark).
17:00-17:20 Coffee break and farewell